Privacy Notice

Wellness for Law (“we”, “our”, “us”) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with Wellness for Law, and by filling in forms online, or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, job title, chambers / work address, e-mail address and phone number.

Why we need your personal data
We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need members’ personal data is to be able to administer the network and provide the services you are signing up to when you register with Wellness for Law. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing network sign-up forms Performance of a contract
Sharing data with committee members to provide information about our activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events Wellness for Law has a legitimate interest to maintain member correspondence.
Sharing data with third party service or facility providers Wellness for Law has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of Wellness for Law and its members.
Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about events and seminars Consent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing member or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

Who we share your personal data with
We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our members, or others.

Wellness for Law data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where it does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data
We keep personal data on our members while they continue to be a network member or are otherwise actively involved with Wellness for Law. We will delete this data after a member has unsubscribed from their membership, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Wellness for Law. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then we can be contacted by email at info@wellnessforlaw.org.uk